Griffin v. Underwood
[…] This [paragraph (b) quoted above] simply means that the complainant must prove that he is the true owner or that he had become entitled to the possession of land adjacent to the boundary which he undertakes to have established, — that is, the disputed area of land, by clear proof, and in such an action the Chancellor would be confined to a determination by such clear proof, — if he rested his decree upon title, to decree title only to the particular disputed area.

Id. at 386, 324 S.W.2d at 792.

The trial court in the case before us dismissed the plaintiffs' complaint under T.C.A. § 28-2-110 because they had not paid taxes for more than twenty years on the property. T.C.A. § 28-2-110 provides, in pertinent part:

28-2-110. Action barred by nonpayment of taxes. — (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom he claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state . . . .

T.C.A. § 28-2-110(a) (1980 Supp. 1993). The trial court allowed the defendant to introduce tax maps into evidence, but only for the purpose of establishing who paid the taxes on the disputed property.