Griffin v. Traughber
[…] Moreover, Petitioner stated in his petition that the Board did not convene a meeting to address either the hearing official's recommendations or his request for an appeal. Finally, Petitioner failed to cite this court to any authority in support of the proposition that the Board must conduct meetings when addressing these issues. The Open Meetings Act does not prescribe when governing bodies must conduct meetings. Instead, it defines when meetings must be open to the public. Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-105, which sets forth the basic procedures of the Board, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(d) A majority of members of the board shall constitute a quorum for official administrative business. The chairman of the board may designate individual parole board members and appoint hearing officers who shall be authorized to conduct hearings, take testimony and make proposed findings of fact and recommendations to the board regarding a grant, denial, revocation or rescission of parole. Such findings and recommendations shall be reduced to writing and reviewed by board members who shall adopt, modify or reject the recommendations. No person shall be paroled nor shall the parole of any person be denied, revoked or rescinded without the concurrence of three (3) board members. . . . Inmates whose parole has been revoked or rescinded, or who have been denied parole, or whose grant of parole has been rescinded, may request an appellate review by the board. . . . An appellate request will be screened by a board member or designee and a review will be conducted if there is new evidence or information that was not available at the time of the hearing, or if there are allegations of misconduct by the hearing official that are substantiated by the record or if there were significant procedural errors by the hearing official.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-105(d) (1990). This section does not require the Board to meet when it reviews the written findings and recommendations of the hearing official. In addition, the section provides that a single board member shall screen a request for appellate review.