Griffin v. Traughber
[…] The violation of a statute by an administrative body or officer constitutes illegal conduct. Further, the allegations not only state a cause of action, but they also assert that the means used by the Board in reaching its decision were improper. This is different than challenging the correctness of the decision. Powell, 879 S.W.2d at 873.

The conduct in the first allegation, if proven, is also illegal. The Board can not arbitrarily decide which complaints of an inmate it will address when determining whether to grant a request for appellate review. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-105(d) provides that "a review will be conducted if there is new evidence or information that was not available at the time of the hearing, or if there are allegations of misconduct by the hearing official that are substantiated by the record or if there were significant procedural errors by the hearing official." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-105(d) (1990). As applied to the present case, the Board would have acted illegally if it failed to address Petitioner's allegations of procedural errors because it is required to conduct a review if such errors occurred.