Griffin v. Suffolk Cnty.
[…] Petitioner never appealed his conviction as of right within thirty days of the sentence. CPL § 460.10(1). However, he still has until February 17, 2014—one year from the expiration of the aforementioned thirty day period—to seek permission to file a late appeal. Id. § 460.30(1).

Section 460.30(1) specifically authorizes the filing of a late notice based on the alleged (a) "improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant's attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated, in person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be taken, prior to the expiration of the time within which to take an appeal due to defendant's incarceration in an institution and through no lack of due diligence or fault of the attorney or defendant."

As to the non-record-based claims—ineffective assistance of trial counsel and prosecutorial misconduct—those claims also are not beyond state court review.