Griffin v. State
[…] In his seventh issue, Griffin contends that the trial court erred in assessing $6,727.29 as a "court appointed attorney fee." Griffin argues that a trial court "only has authority to order reimbursement of attorney fees if it finds that a defendant has the ability to repay those fees." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.05(g) (providing that the trial court shall order the defendant to pay attorney's fees "[i]f the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant"); Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) ("[T]he defendant's financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court's determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees.").