A full recitation of the facts underlying Griffin's conviction can be found in State v. Griffin (Griffin I ), 887 N.W.2d 25
[…] In his third petition, Griffin claimed the State violated his right to due process during the grand jury proceedings. More specifically, he claimed the State's witnesses provided "falsified evidence" when they used the name Francisco Benitez-Hernandez when referring to the shooting victim. Griffin also claimed P.Y.-E. lied to the grand jurors when he told the grand jurors his name was P.Y.-E. The district court summarily denied Griffin's third petition because, among other things, it determined that the claim was time-barred under Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a). Griffin appealed.
As part of his argument, Griffin cites Minn. Stat. § 634.051 (2020), which provides, "No person shall be convicted of murder ... unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of the killing by the defendant, as alleged, are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt." Here, the petit jury found that the death of the shooting victim and the fact of the killing by Griffin were each proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Griffin argues his right to confrontation was violated when P.Y.-E. allegedly used an alias during the grand jury proceedings.
ANALYSIS