A full recitation of the facts underlying Griffin's conviction can be found in State v. Griffin (Griffin I ), 887 N.W.2d 25
[…] Id. at 787.
In Griffin's case, the 2-year limitations period in the postconviction statute expired in February 2019. Griffin II , 941 N.W.2d at 409. Griffin filed his third petition for postconviction relief 17 months later in July 2020. Accordingly, his petition is time-barred unless he invoked and then established one of the five exceptions in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b).
We liberally construe the petition in determining whether the petitioner has invoked one of the statutory exceptions. See Wallace v. State , 820 N.W.2d 843, 849 (Minn. 2012) ; see also Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2020) (instructing courts when reviewing postconviction petitions to "liberally construe the petition" and to "look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form"). The petition does not need to "include [a] specific citation to a subdivision 4(b) exception to invoke it." Roby v. State , 787 N.W.2d 186, 191 (Minn. 2010). But if the petitioner does not invoke any of the time-bar exceptions in the petition, we need not consider them.