No. CV 06-500 52 20 S
[…] X03 CV 06 5009722 (November 26, 2007, Langenbach, J.) [ 44 Conn. L. Rptr. 570] ("[t]he information available to a plaintiff at the time of the filing of the complaint is usually limited to medical records and it may not be clear what role each health care provider performed with respect to the alleged negligent conduct"). Under these circumstances, the plaintiff's reliance upon an expert with a specialty in the diagnosis and treatment of surgical emergencies was quite appropriate, and conforms with the language and intent of § 52-184c(c) in that "if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider.'" Griffin v. St. Vincent's Medical Center, No. CV 06-5005220, Superior Court, Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport (February 8, 2008, Hiller, J.), see also: Sicignano v. Midtown Autobody, Inc., No.