No. CV 06-500 52 20 S
[…] Rule 6(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide in pertinent part: "in computing any period of time prescribed . . . by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included . . . when the period of time prescribed or allowed in less than 11 days, intermediate Saturdays Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation."
C.G.S. § 47a-35 provides in relevant part "(a) execution shall be stayed for five days from the date judgment has been rendered provided any Sunday or legal holiday intervening shall be excluded in computing such five days."
C.G.S., § 10-218 provides "the votes of each member of such board cast in such election shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within 48 hours, excluding Saturday, Sunday or legal holidays."