Griffin v. Nat'l Sec. Corp.
[…] The Panel determined that Claimants' allegations in their Statement of Claim lacked a legal and factual basis and were completely without merit.
2. Any and all claims for relief not specifically addressed herein, including any requests for declaratory judgment, and attorneys' fees, are denied"
(Award [NYSCEF Doc No. 5], at 2). The Panel also directed that petitioners pay the entirety of the hearing session fees (id. at 3).

DISCUSSION

As the parties seeking to vacate the arbitration Award, petitioners bear the burden under federal and New York law. CPLR 7511 (b) allows for only limited grounds for vacating an arbitration award:

"(b) Grounds for vacating.
1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:
(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or
(ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or
(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded Iris power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or
(iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection"
(CPLR 7511 [b]).

Under Section 10 of the FAA, a court may vacate an arbitration award:

"(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them;