No. CV-96-0561314-S
[…] Dolnack v. Metro-North Commuter Railroad Co., 33 Conn. App. 832, 836-37, 639 A.2d 530 (1994).
Applying this test to the present case reveals that Connecticut statutes and case law are contrary to the plaintiff's assertion. General Statutes § 6-2a provides in relevant part that "[o]n and after October 1, 1960, all property, property rights and choses in action of any kind belonging to the several counties of the state and all powers and authority of said counties shall be vested in the state and all debts, obligations, liabilities and duties of said counties shall be assumed by the state. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 6-2a. Additionally, the salaries of the sheriffs of the several counties are set and paid by the state. General Statutes § 6-33.
In Antinerella v.