No. 05-06-00935-CV
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 299a; Casino Magic Corp. v. King, 43 S.W.3d 14, 19 n. 6 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2001, pet. denied). Accordingly, we use the standard of review applicable to cases where no findings have been requested or filed. Casino Magic Corp., 43 S.W.3d at 20.
Section 85 of the probate code provides the requirements for proving a "written will not produced in court." Tex. Probate Code Ann. § 85 (Vernon 2003). Such a will shall be proved in the same manner as a written will produced in court, however, the proponent must also show the cause of its nonproduction and the contents of the will "must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read it or heard it read." See id.
Appellant first complains we must reverse the trial court's order because there is no evidence showing the content of the will.