Griffin v. Dish Network Servs. (In re Griffin)
[…] Erickson , 277 Or. App. 631, 373 P.3d 1122 (2016). If the "combined condition" is raised by the employer as a defense to the claim, then the claimant bears the initial burden to establish an "otherwise compensable injury" by proof that a work injury is a material contributing cause of the worker’s disability or need for treatment, ORS 656.005(7)(a), and the employer bears the burden to prove that a combined condition exists and that the "otherwise compensable condition" is not the major contributing cause of the claimant’s disability or need for treatment. ORS 656.266(2)(a).

ORS 656.266(2) provides that

"for the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005 (7)(a)(B) only:

"(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition."

Claimant requested a hearing on employer’s denial of the claim for "low back strain," and the parties agreed that the claim involved a "combined condition."