WD 80981
[…] Release
The Railroad also asserted that it was entitled to summary judgment because Griffin released all of his claims relating to his 2001 injury, to which his current injuries were directly related. Griffin responded that a release governed by FELA cannot be used to immunize a party from its future injury-producing negligent conduct, when such conduct causes an aggravation to pre-existing injuries.
The validity of a release in a FELA action is governed by federal rather than state law. Maynard v. Durham & S. Ry. Co. , 365 U.S. 160, 161, 81 S.Ct. 561, 562, 5 L.Ed.2d 486 (1961). Section 55 of FELA states that "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable a common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void." Section 5 of FELA "allows an employer to negotiate a release of claims with an employee provided the release is limited to those risks which are known by the parties at the time the release is negotiated." Wicker v. Consol. Rail Corp. , 142 F.3d 690, 702 (3rd Cir. 1998).