Griffin v. Crutchfield Associates
[…] The court notes that the legislature has not made this section gender neutral.

Claimants herein have attached copies of their respective Notice of Claim and Summons to Appear forms which on their face would seem to meet the criteria of CCA § 1812, however, the third judgment from Brooklyn Civil Court is merely designated as a judgment against this defendant. It is impossible to conclude that this third judgment meets the statutory requirements.

2. Has each claimant established that the judgment debtor failed to satisfy such judgment within a period of thirty days "after receipt of notice of such judgment" (CCA § 1812(a)(3))?

The statute states that the required "notice" shall be made "in the same manner as provided for service of a summons or by certified mail, return receipt requested, . . ." This is an additional notice from the claimant. It is not the notice of judgment issued by the small claims part after the claimant was successful in the underlying action because that "notice of judgment" is served on the defendant by the clerk only by regular mail.