Griffin v. Commonwealth
[…] Brooker v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 609, 614, 587 S.E.2d 732 (2003) (quoting Ford v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 224, 226, 391 S.E.2d 603 (1990)). However, the Supreme Court has clarified, "Solicitation may comprise a course of conduct, intended to induce another to act, that continues over an extended period." Huffman v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 823, 826, 284 S.E.2d 837 (1981) (quoting Pedersen v. Richmond, 219 Va. 1061, 1067, 254 S.E.2d 95 (1979)).

[12, 13] Code § 19.2-244(A) provides that "the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed." This Court has noted, "Venue may be appropriate in more than one jurisdiction in cases involving ‘a number of actions which must be taken by more than one person.’ " McGuire, 68 Va. App. at 742, 813 S.E.2d 552 (quoting Kelso v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 134, 138, 710 S.E.2d 470 (2011)).