Griffin v. Commonwealth
[…] [1–3] The Supreme Court has stated, "[T]he granting of a motion for nolle prosequi will only be overturned if there is clear evidence that the decision to grant the motion was not judicially sound." Harris v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 576, 583, 520 S.E.2d 825 (1999). Code § 19.2-265.3 provides, "Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown." "The express language of the statute commits a finding of good cause to the discretion of the trial court."