Griffin v. City of Milwaukee
[…] H.J. Inc. v. N.W. Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 239 (1989).

The Complaint states that P. Griffin was subjected to extortion of property by numerous defendants between 1986 and the present. Extortion is an offense under § 943.30(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes. However, no allegations are included in the Complaint that could provide a basis for any defendant being chargeable with such an offense, or that indicate that an offense occurred within the past ten years.

Section 943.30(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes states:

Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony.

The Complaint also refers to 18 U.S.C. § 1503. However, federal obstruction claims are only applicable to federal proceedings. Green Leaf Nursery v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Co., 341 F.3d 1292, 1307 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing O'Malley v.