Griffin v. Bank One Corporation
[…] Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 63, 95 L.Ed.2d 55, 63 (1987). Under the well-pleaded complaint rule, a federal question must appear on the face of the plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint to establish federal question jurisdiction. Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392, 96 L.Ed.2d 318, 327 (1987). The plaintiff is "the master of the claim" and "may avoid federal jurisdiction by exclusive reliance on state law." Id. Sky Scanner expressly opposes the instant motion to remand on the basis of jurisdiction under TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq. The purpose of TILA is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to . . . avoid the uninformed use of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). See Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226, et. seq. (defining open end credit and mandating disclosure). The complaint does not expressly allege a TILA claim or any other federal claim.