Griffin Liquor License Case
[…] In its memorandum opinion the Court held that the Licensees had fully complied with the Board's order, i.e., the conditions which caused the license to be suspended had been corrected and the premises had been closed for five (5) days (instead of three).

It was restored on July 8, 1976.

Even though there is evidence from which the learned trial judge could make the findings upon which he based his order to vacate the order of the Board, the fact remains that the Licensees sold alcoholic beverages at a time when they did not have a license, for whatever reason. Section 492(2) of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-492(2), states:

It shall be unlawful —

. . . .

(2) Sales of Malt or Brewed Beverages for Consumption on the Premises. For any person to sell to another for consumption upon the premises where sold or to permit another to consume upon the premises where sold, any malt or brewed beverages, unless such person holds a valid retail dispenser license or a valid liquor license issued by the board authorizing the sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption upon such premises.

Hence, whether the alleged unsanitary conditions were corrected or not, the Licensees could not legally dispense alcoholic beverages until their license was physically restored.

We do note that the Licensees did not have their health certificate reissued until July 7, 1978.