Griffin ex rel. D.I. v. Colvin
[…] P, App. 1 ("listed impairments"). See id. An impairment or impairments is medically equivalent to a listed impairment "if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a). Specifically, the Court contemplates six domains in making this determination: "(i) Acquiring and using information; (ii) Attending and completing tasks; (iii) Interacting and relating with others; (iv) Moving about and manipulating objects; (v) Caring for yourself; and, (vi) Health and physical well-being." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i-vi). The impairment(s) must result in marked limitations in two domains or an extreme limitation in one domain in order to be "functionally equivalent" to a listed impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). A limitation is marked if it "interferes seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." Id. at 416.926a(e)(2)(i). A limitation is extreme if it "interferes very seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." Id. at 416.926(e)(3)(i).