GRID WHOLESALE, LTD. v. CALIBER, INC.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Knipple v. Viking Communications, Ltd., 236 Conn. 602, 606, 674 A.2d 426 (1996). "If a challenge to the court's personal jurisdiction is raised by a defendant, either by a foreign corporation or by a nonresident individual, the plaintiff must bear the burden of proving the court's jurisdiction." Id., 607.

To determine whether the court has personal jurisdiction over Weatherby, it must first determine whether the applicable provision of the long-arm statute, § 33-929(e), authorizes jurisdiction over Weatherby. Section § 33-929(e) provides: "Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business." Section 33-929(e) "confers local jurisdiction over a foreign corporation on two conditions: the transaction of business in this state, and a cause of action arising out of the transaction of such business." Lombard Bros., Inc. v.