GRID WHOLESALE, LTD. v. CALIBER, INC.
[…] Weatherby also argues that this court cannot be said to have personal jurisdiction over it based on contacts it has in Connecticut that are not related to this suit.

The parties do not dispute that Weatherby does not have a certificate of authority to transact business in Connecticut from the secretary of the state.

Weatherby also argues that it is not subject to suit in Connecticut pursuant to § 33-929(f). This subsection of the long-arm statute applies to suits "by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state . . ." General Statutes § 33-929(f). Because Grid is not a resident of this state nor does it have its usual place of business in this state, subsection (f) is inapplicable.