GRID WHOLESALE, LTD. v. CALIBER, INC.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferreira v. Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 346-47, 766 A.2d 400 (2001).

Weatherby moves to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over it because Connecticut's long-arm statute applicable to foreign corporations, General Statutes § 33-929, does not authorize the assertion of jurisdiction. Grid argues in opposition that the court has personal jurisdiction over Weatherby pursuant to § 33-929(e) because Weatherby was transacting business in Connecticut in violation of § 33-920(a).

Section 33-920(a) provides: "A foreign corporation . . . may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State."

"When a defendant files a motion to dismiss challenging the court's jurisdiction, a two part inquiry is required. The trial court must first decide whether the applicable state long-arm statute authorizes the assertion of jurisdiction over the [defendant].