Gricki v. Gricki
[…] Alternatively, she claims that the trial court erred in denying her request for permissive intervention because, pursuant to section 2-408(b)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-408(b)(2) (West 2016)), her claim had common questions of law and fact with the underlying custody dispute. ¶ 201 Anessia notes that, in the trial court, Victoria did not move for intervention pursuant to section 2-408. Instead, Victoria's motion for leave to intervene said that she sought intervention "pursuant to Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-406." Section 2-406 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-406 (West 2016)) provides that a court may direct other parties to be brought into a proceeding where "a complete determination of a controversy cannot be had without the presence of [the] other part[y]." That section deals with necessary parties to a lawsuit, an issue which typically becomes relevant when a defendant seeks to bar prosecution of the case in the absence of a necessary third party. See, e.g., Application of Busse, 183 Ill. App. 3d 682, 685-86 (1989).