Gricki v. Gricki
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court's order should be vacated for this reason alone. ¶ 115 We agree that the factors set out in section 609.2(g) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) (750 ILCS 5/609.2(g) (West 2016)) should have governed the trial court's consideration of Anessia's petition for removing T.G. to Florida. Public Act 99-90 became effective on January 1, 2016, before the trial court entered its order granting Anessia's petition. And according to section 801(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West 2016)), an amendment to the Act "applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered." See In re Marriage of Smith, 162 Ill. App. 3d 792, 795 (1987) (noting that, while section 801 refers to applicability of the Act as a whole, "it has been held that this section applies to amendments as well").