Gribetz v. Evans
[…] Under Judiciary Law § 39 (3) (former b), localities were entitled to reimbursement from the State for costs of security services not to exceed 75% of the amounts specified in column B under former paragraph (a) of subdivision (2) of that section. Thus, Judiciary Law § 39 (3) (former b) provided in relevant part: "Political subdivisions which provide security services for the courts, the cost of which is not included in that portion of the budget of the political subdivision used in the computation of the amounts set forth in column A in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section shall for the fiscal year commencing April first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine be entitled to reimbursement by the state for their actual expenditures provided, however, that such reimbursement to each political subdivision shall not exceed seventy-five percent of the amount set forth in column B in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section".

Notably under this statutory framework, the Legislature provided for substantial, but not total, reimbursement for local security costs, leaving to the localities the obligation to pay for the remaining expenses.