Greystone Bank v. 15 Hoover St., LLC
[…] First Wisconsin is a foreign bank which is not licensed in New York State. Banking Law § 200 authorizes foreign banks to loan money secured by mortgages on property in this State and to commence actions to enforce obligations under those mortgages.” Id. at 250, citing, inter alia, Banque Arabe et International, supra.C. Election of Remedies

The holder of a mortgage in default has two alternative remedies: 1) at law to recover on the obligation, and 2) in equity, to foreclose its lien against the property mortgage. Copp v. Sands Point Marina, 17 N.Y.2d 291 (1996).

RPAPL § 1301(1) provides that when “final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment to the sheriff ... and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied.” RPAPL § 1301(3) further provides that “[w]hile [a foreclosure] action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.” The statute precludes a mortgagee who has elected foreclosure from commencing an action on the mortgage debt without leave of the court. Marine Midland Bank NA v. Lake Huntington Development Group, Inc., 185 A.D.2d 395, 396 (3d Dept.1992). See also Brown v.