Greystone Bank v. 15 Hoover St., LLC
[…] Id. at 953–954. The Third Department rejected defendant's argument that plaintiff, a banking corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania with no branch or office in New York and not authorized to transact business in New York, was precluded from maintaining the action. Id. at 953. The Court rejected defendant's argument that the action was precluded by designated provisions of the BCL and Banking Law, and held that the action was specifically authorized by Section 200 of the Banking Law. Id. at 953–954. The final paragraph of Banking Law Section 200, which prohibits a foreign banking corporation from transacting business in New York unless certain requirements are met, provides as follows:

This section shall not be construed to prohibit foreign banking corporations which do not maintain an office in this state for the transaction of business from (1) making loans in this state secured by mortgages on real property, nor from contracting in this state with a banking institution engaged in the business of banking under the laws

of this state to acquire from or through such banking institution a part interest or the entire interest in a loan or evidence of debt which such banking institution has heretofore or hereafter made, purchased or acquired, for its own account or otherwise, together with a like interest in any security and any security instrument proposed to be given or heretofore or hereafter given to secure or evidence such loan or evidence of debt; (2) enforcing in this state obligations heretofore or hereafter acquired by it in the transaction of business outside of this state, or in the transaction of any business authorized by this section; (3) acquiring, holding, leasing, mortgaging, contracting with respect to, or otherwise protecting or conveying property in this state heretofore or hereafter assigned, transferred, mortgaged or conveyed to it as security for, or in whole or part satisfaction of a loan or loans made by it or obligations acquired by it in the transaction of business outside of this state, or in the transaction of any business authorized by this section.