LNDCV166065011S
[…] Zoning Commission, 144 Conn. 117, 123, 127 A.2d 822 (1956) (" Under the general law it does not control the zoning commission on its enactment of zoning regulations. When the zoning commission acts under the general law, the master plan is merely advisory"). Thus, the POCD is not controlling. General Statutes § 8-2(a), in relevant part, provides that " in adopting [zoning] regulations the commission shall consider the plan of conservation and development prepared under section 8-23 . . ." General Statutes § 8-23(e)(1), in relevant part, provides: " Such plan of conservation and development shall (A) be a statement of policies, goals and standards for the physical and economic development of the municipality, (B) provide for a system of principal thoroughfares, parkways, bridges, streets, sidewalks, multipurpose trails and other public ways as appropriate, (C) be designed to promote, with the greatest efficiency and economy, the coordinated development of the municipality and the general welfare and prosperity of its people and identify areas where it is feasible and prudent (i) to have compact, transit accessible, pedestrian-oriented mixed use development patterns and land reuse, and (ii) to promote such development patterns and land reuse, (D) recommend the most desirable use of land within the municipality for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial, conservation, agricultural and other purposes and include a map showing such proposed land uses, (E) recommend the most desirable density of population in the several parts of the municipality, (F) note any inconsistencies with the following growth management principles: (i) Redevelopment and revitalization of commercial centers and areas of mixed land uses with existing or planned physical infrastructure; (ii) expansion of housing opportunities and design choices to accommodate a variety of household types and needs . . ."
The board argues that in stating that " [r]elief can be granted without impairment to the integrity of the zoning regulations, " it implicitly found that the variance will not substantially affect the comprehensive zoning plan.