No. A14A1047.
[…] They then filed a motion for summary judgment based on the expiration of the applicable statute of limitation. The trial court granted the motion, dismissing all claims against the Harris Defendants.
After granting summary judgment to the Harris Defendants, the trial court dismissed the action against the remaining defendants without prejudice because those defendants had not been served with process.
OCGA § 9–2–61(a) provides:
When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later....
The renewal statute thus permits the renewal of an action outside the statute of limitation if the renewal action is filed within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal. Gresham contends that August 12, 2012, is the date that begins the six-month period because that is when the trial court granted the voluntary dismissal.