No. A14A1047.
[…] The parties do not dispute that the renewal action was filed outside the two-year statute of limitation applicable to injuries to the person. See OCGA § 9–3–33; Valades v. Uslu, 301 Ga.App. 885, 887–888(1), 689 S.E.2d 338 (2009).
OCGA § 9–11–41(a) provides that an action may be dismissed without prejudice by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court, by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn. A voluntary dismissal of less than all of the parties, however, is governed by OCGA § 9–11–21, which provides that “[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.” Thus, “[i]f a plaintiff attempts to voluntarily dismiss less than all the defendants without obtaining leave of court, the dismissal is ineffective.” (Citations omitted.) Kilgore v. Stewart, 307 Ga.App. 374, 375, 705 S.E.2d 209 (2010); Flemister v.