Gresham v. City of Atlanta
[…] [Id. at 29-30].

Plaintiff responds that she "attempted to take her complaint to supervisors initially before making a more vocal disclosure of her grievances on Facebook," [Doc. 21 at 25], essentially arguing that the Facebook post would not have occurred had Plaintiff's supervisors not "ignored her complaints." [Id.].

It is clear that Plaintiff's Facebook posting was not a protected action under the Georgia Whistleblower Act, O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2), because the Facebook posting was not a "disclos[ure] [of] a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency . . . ." Instead, Plaintiff's Facebook posting was a posting on the internet, neither directed to a supervisor nor a government agency, notwithstanding the fact that Plaintiff alleges that she had earlier complained through her chain of command.