Grenier v. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] The commission refers to the position of "deputy fire chief" four times and to "district fire chief" or "district chief" approximately thirteen times.

Third, Grenier argues that the commission did not appropriately consider whether the appointing authority's decision was in accord with "basic merit principles," as defined in the civil service statute. See G. L. c. 31, § 1 ("basic merit principles" mean "recruiting, selecting and advancing of employees on the basis of their relative ability, knowledge and skills"). This argument largely repeats Grenier's contention that the interview alone cannot support a bypass decision.