HON. JUDITH A. CHRISTLEY, P.J., HON. ROBERT A. NADER, J., HON. DIANE V. GRENDELL, J.
[…] Co. (S.D.Ohio 1989), 710 F. Supp. 213, 215. Given that appellants' now sought to change venue, they bore the burden of proof.
The basis for appellants' December 21, 1999 motion to change venue was that pursuant to Civ.R. 3(C)(4) and R.C. 2311.39, they would not receive a fair and impartial trial in Trumbull County. According to appellants, it would be impossible to impanel a proper jury consisting of persons that did not have a relationship with appellees.
This motion was filed in the Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas.
Upon review, we conclude that appellants failed to establish that R.C. 2311.39 was applicable to the instant cause. This statute provides as follows:
"When a corporation having more than fifty stockholders is a party in an action pending in a county in which the corporation keeps its principal office, or transacts its principal business, if the opposite party makes affidavit [ sic] that he cannot, as he believes, have a fair and impartial trial in that county, and his application is sustained by the several affidavits of five creditable persons residing in such county, the court shall change the venue to the adjoining county most convenient for both parties."
Other than their allegations, appellants did not present any evidence tending to show that Cortland Savings has more than fifty shareholders, or that Trumbull County is the location of the bank's principal business and/or office.