HON. JUDITH A. CHRISTLEY, P.J., HON. ROBERT A. NADER, J., HON. DIANE V. GRENDELL, J.
[…] All financial institutions are required to permit an inventory of any safe deposit box standing in decedent's name. * * * [T]o withhold the decedent's will would be placing undue burden on all parties trying to administer the estate and file an estate tax return. It is clear, however, that any auditor or other agent of the Tax Commissioner must be allowed access to safe deposit boxes so as to fulfill their statutory obligation."
This letter was attached as exhibit A to Mr. Jacobs' March 22, 2000 motion for summary judgment. Further, R.C. 5731.39(F) reads as follows:
"No safe deposit company, financial institution as defined in division (A) of section 5725.01 of the Revised Code, or other corporation or person having possession or control of a safe deposit box or similar receptacle standing in the name of a decedent or in the name of the decedent and another person or persons, or to which the decedent had a right of access, except when such safe deposit box or other receptacle stands in the name of a corporation or partnership, or in the name of the decedent as guardian or executor, shall deliver any of the contents thereof unless the safe deposit box or similar receptacle has been opened and inventoried in the presence of the tax commissioner or the commissioner's agent, and a written consent to transfer issued; provided, however, that a safe deposit company, financial institution, or other corporation or person having possession or control of a safe deposit box may deliver wills, deeds to burial lots, and insurance policies to a representative of the decedent, but that a representative of the safe deposit company, financial institution, or other corporation or person must supervise the opening of the box and make a written record of the wills, deeds, and policies removed. Such written record shall be included in the tax commissioner's inventory records."
As a result of these events, on August 20, 1999, appellants filed a pro se complaint in the Mahoning County Court of Common Pleas, advancing several claims for relief. First, appellants claimed that on August 25, 1995, appellees committed trespass by forcibly entering Mrs.