Grendell v. Maine
[…] See Dyer, 984 A.2d at 215. The Defendants did not address whether dismissal of this claim is proper, and I therefore decline to dismiss it.

In sum, the Defendants' motions to dismiss are granted as to Grendell's claims under 18 U.S.C. § 844(d) and 17 M.R.S.A. § 2791 and denied as to the strict liability claim under Maine common law.

4. Liability under Maine's Strict Liability Statute for Defective Products

Grendell's complaint alleges strict liability for the use of a bomb under 14 M.R.S.A. § 221. That statute provides that, subject to certain conditions, "[o]ne who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person." 14 M.R.S.A. § 221 (West 2020). The complaint does not allege that any of the Defendants were sellers of the bomb that blew up Grendell's home, and therefore dismissal of this count is warranted. See Stanley v.