Grendell v. Maine
[…] 2. Negligent Failure to Protect the Rights of a Mentally Ill Person Under 34-B M.R.S.A. §§ 3805 and 3862

Grendell's complaint also asserts that the Defendants negligently failed to protect his rights as a mentally ill person in violation of 34-B M.R.S.A. §§ 3805 and 3862. The complaint alleges that Grendell began experiencing mental health issues in mid-June 2018, and no party contests that Grendell met the relevant statute's definition of a "mentally ill person" on June 28 and 29. See 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3801(5) ("'Mentally ill person' means a person having a psychiatric or other disease that substantially impairs that person's mental health . . . .").

Grendell's complaint alleges that 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3862 required the Defendants to protect Grendell and that the Defendants' failure to do so permits Grendell to bring a civil cause of action against them.