Grendell v. Maine
[…] The statute thus does not require that police officers take mentally ill persons into protective custody; it merely permits them to do so under certain circumstances. Cf. Johnson v. City of Biddeford, No. 2:17-cv-00264-JDL, 2020 WL 1877964, at *7 (D. Me. Apr. 15, 2020) (explaining that a police department's general order, which provided certain circumstances under which an officer "shall be empowered" to take a person into protective custody, did not require an officer to do so).

Grendell asserts that a second statutory provision, 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3805(2), makes the actions authorized by § 3862 mandatory. That provision prohibits the "denial to any person of any of the rights accorded to him under [the] subchapter" containing § 3805. 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3805(2) (West 2020).