Nos. F-80-310, F-80-311.
[…] This assignment of error is without merit.
As their fourth assignment of error, appellants contend that the evidence was insufficient to support the charge of Kidnapping for Purpose of Extortion under 21 O.S. 1971 § 745[ 21-745], since the inmates' demands were no more than what they were entitled to. After the seizure of the guard-hostage, appellants delivered a list of demands to prison authorities as conditions for the guard's safe release. The prison's negotiator agreed to investigate the demands, and the guard was later released.
Section 745 bars kidnapping "for the purpose of extorting any money, property, or thing of value or advantage." The offense so defined is not limited to money or, indeed, property, but extends beyond to things of value or advantage. It would thus appear to encompass the securing of promises relating to prison services, policies and conditions of confinement.