Gregory v. Gregory
[…] A man who was never divorced from his mentally incompetent first wife married a second and third time. While he was married to his third wife, he won a substantial sum from the lottery. The first wife, through her guardian, and the third wife made competing claims to these winnings. In this context, the court held that the separate and apart statute required mutuality on the part of the spouses and thus would not apply where an abandoned spouse is mentally ill or incompetent during the separation.

Former RCW 26.16.140 (1978) provided, "When a husband and wife are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each." RCW 26.16.140 was amended in 2008 to change "husband and wife" to "spouses or domestic partners" but otherwise remained the same. LAWS OF 2008, ch. 6, § 613.

Seizer, 132 Wn.2d at 647.

Seizer, 132 Wn.2d at 659.