NO. 2017-CA-000890-MR NO. 2017-CA-000891-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 538 S.W.3d 322, 324 (Ky. App. 2017).
In McClure, 457 S.W.3d at 732, another panel of this Court stated: "[T]he General Assembly intended the task of considering and making findings regarding the two factors of KRS 439.3106(1) to serve as the analytical precursor to a trial court's ultimate decision: whether revocation or a lesser sanction is appropriate." We must therefore review and apply the statute as it pertains to the particular factual circumstances of this case as previously summarized.
KRS 439.3106 provides, in relevant part:
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may
assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
The Kentucky Supreme Court has interpreted the application of KRS 439.3106 in probation revocation proceedings in Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773. Therein, the Supreme Court concluded that KRS 439.3106 sets forth a "new criteria" that a circuit court must consider in a probation revocation proceeding.