04-18-2024
[…] 3. COUNT III
Plaintiff finally argues that the trial court erred when it determined that his conversion claim was time-barred. We disagree.
The parties dispute the applicable limitations period for a conversion claim. Defendant argues that the trial court properly applied MCL 600.5805, which provides that "the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property." Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that the catchall provision of MCL 600.5813 controls, which states that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue."
This Court has already addressed this precise question, holding that "conversion is a wrongful act of dominion over another person's property . . . and as such it constitutes an injury to property governed by the three-year limitations period."