04-18-2024
[…] Because further discovery appears futile and would not yield support for plaintiffs position, the lack of discovery is not a bar to granting defendant's motion for summary disposition on Count II.
3. COUNT III
Plaintiff finally argues that the trial court erred when it determined that his conversion claim was time-barred. We disagree.
The parties dispute the applicable limitations period for a conversion claim. Defendant argues that the trial court properly applied MCL 600.5805, which provides that "the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property." Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that the catchall provision of MCL 600.5813 controls, which states that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue."