No. 1 CA-JV 11-0003
[…] ¶28 Father's claim that abandonment cannot be found without determining that a parent has only made minimal efforts and failed to maintain normal contact for six months without just cause, is misplaced. The definition of abandonment specifically states: "Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, the "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id. (emphasis added). These provisions in the statute are instructive, not mandatory determinations.
¶29 In sum, we cannot say that "no reasonable evidence" supports the juvenile court's fact-findings or that severance based on abandonment was clearly erroneous.