Gregori v. Ganser
[…] The plaintiff argues that the writ, summons and complaint was timely served within the three-year statute of limitations, as the alleged injury occurred on July 25, 2013 and the original writ, summons and complaint was hand delivered to the state marshal on July 25, 2016, which resulted in abode service on August 5, 2016. The plaintiff, however, has not addressed the defendant's claims that the return of service was not signed under oath by the state marshal.

General Statutes § 52-593a provides as follows:

(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.
(b) In any such case, the officer making service shall endorse under oath on such officer's return the date of delivery of the process to such officer for service in accordance with this section.