GREGOR v. ALMIGHTY TOW SERVICE, L.L.C.
[…] MEMORANDUM ORDER


Plaintiff filed a three-count complaint against defendant alleging violations of the Family and Medical Leave Act, the Fair Labor Standards Act and the Kansas Minimum Wage Maximum Hour Law (KMWMHL). Defendant has moved to dismiss plaintiff's FLSA claim on the grounds that plaintiff failed to plead that defendant is engaged in interstate commerce and, in the event that the court permits plaintiff to replead his FLSA claim, moves to dismiss plaintiff's KMWMHL on the grounds that the Kansas statute expressly does not apply to employers who are covered by the FLSA. See K.S.A. § 44-1202(d) (expressly excluding from the definition of "employer" any "employer who is subject to the provisions of the fair labor standards act of 1938 and any other acts amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto") (citation omitted); Brown v. Ford Storage Moving Co., 43 Kan. App. 2d 304, 313 (2010) (Because employer was subject to FLSA regulation, it was not an employer under the KMWMHL and had no duty to pay overtime wages under the KMWMHL).