Nos. 40597, 40598.
[…] As the district court pointed out in Sapp v. Conrad, supra, the statute does not require that the land be put to its best or highest economic use, or even to its best forestry use, and we agree that this is not the test. The statute even "prohibits" such a consideration in the fixing of the amount of assessment, after a favorable zoning to agricultural use is attained, by expressly providing that "no factors other than those relative to such use" shall be considered. (Emphasis added) This is in revealing contrast to Fla. Stat. § 193.011 which provides as the No. 2 factor of those listed for consideration in determining "just valuation" generally, "(2) The highest and best use to which the property can be expected to be put in the immediate future."
We are here dealing with an exception ("Green Belt") to the general assessment laws and must treat it in this exceptional way.