Civil Action 23-4283 24-1008
[…] Id. at 25 (citing 40410AR-010243) (“The simulation was performed by Delaware River Pilots, who are responsible for the navigation on the river, and the layout of the basin was adjusted based on the comments received in the simulation by the pilots, tug boat captains and the USACE Representatives.”). The Corps has not and cannot argue dredging activities in the waters of the United States are not subject to its review.
b. The Corps must review the turning basin under section 408.
We also find the Corps had an obligation to review the turning basin as an element of the Edgemoor Project design under Rivers and Harbors Act. Congress in section 408 of the Rivers and Harbors Act prohibits “any person or persons to take possession of or make use of for any purpose, or build upon, alter, deface, destroy, move, injure, obstruct by fastening vessels thereto or otherwise, or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any . . . work built by the United States” except “the Secretary may, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and