Civil Action 23-4283 24-1008
[…] Diamond State is plainly not a private enterprise. The Corps' leap to a presumption based on this misimpression lacks merit.
ECF 28 at 32-33 and n.17.
ECF 29-2 at 46-47 n.24 (citing 29 Del. Code §§ 8781, 8788).
29 Del. Code § 8781 (emphasis added).
Id. § 8787 (“[T]he Corporation will be exercising essential governmental functions. To this end, the Corporation shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments or charges of any character[.]”); Id. § 8788 (“If the Corporation's final budget for any fiscal year includes a proposal for an appropriation from the General Assembly for operating or capital funds, the budget shall be approved by the Chair of the Corporation before its submission to the General Assembly as part of the Governor's proposed capital or operating budget.”).
The Corps argues, presumption or not, it reasonably found the Edgemoor Project would provide economic benefits to Wilmington. The Ports argue the Corps needed to assess the economic impacts of the project on the broader Delaware River region.
ECF 35 at 28-31.
ECF 29-2 at 55-57.