Civil Action 23-4283 24-1008
[…] Id. § 320.4(a); see also Towns of Norfolk & Walpole v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 772 F.Supp. 680, 683 (D. Mass. 1991), aff'd sub nom. Town of Norfolk v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 968 F.2d 1438 (1st Cir. 1992).
33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Id.; see also id. § 320.4(a)(2) (general considerations for all permits).
Id. § 320.4(a)(3) (emphasis added).
2. We are guided by the Corps' published guidelines in reviewing its section 408 authorization.
The section 408 authorization review process mirrors the section 404/10 permitting process with a few exceptions.
Congress in section 14 of the Rivers and Harbors Act-more commonly known as “Section 408”-prohibits “any person or persons to take possession of or make use of for any purpose, or build upon, alter, deface, destroy, move, injure, obstruct by fastening vessels thereto or otherwise, or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any . . . work built by the United States.”Congress authorizes the Corps to “grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary [of the Army] such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness