Greenwich Fine Properties, LLC v. Gallo
[…] The last argument of the defendants is that with the addition of the requested facts, the striking of the findings they contend were erroneous, and the application of the law to the added and omitted facts, the report is legally erroneous and should be revoked. This argument is a question of law that requires a plenary review. Meadows v. Higgins, 249 Conn. 155, 162 733 A.2d 172 (1999)

The first claim of legal error raised by the defendant is that the listing agreement is invalid because it does not comply with the requirements of General Statute § 20-325a(b). In particular, the statute requires that the agreement: "1) be in writing, 2) contain the names and addressed of the real estate broker performing the services and the name and address of the person for whom the acts were done or the services rendered, 3) show the date on which such authorization was entered into or such authorization given, 4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization, 5) be signed by the owner and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent . . ." The defendants specifically contend that the fourth and fifth criteria have not been met by the plaintiffs. The argument as to whether it contained the conditions is disputed by the defendant.