Greenwich Emergency Medical Service, Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of a fire chief or fire officer-in-charge under section 7-313e to control and direct emergency activities at the scene of an emergency." General Statutes § 19a-180c(b) provides: "If a primary service area responder and a supplemental first responder are both on the scene of an emergency medical call, the primary service area responder shall control and direct emergency activities at such scene."

General Statutes § 19a-181b provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) Each municipality shall establish a local emergency medical services plan. Such plan shall include the written agreements or contracts developed between the municipality, its emergency medical services providers and the public safety answering point, as defined in section 28-25, that covers the municipality. The plan shall also include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1) The identification of levels of emergency medical services, including, but not limited to: (A) The public safety answering point responsible for receiving emergency calls and notifying and assigning the appropriate provider to a call for emergency medical services; (B) the emergency medical services provider that is notified for initial response; (C) basic ambulance service; (D) advanced life support level; and (E) mutual aid call arrangements;
(2) The name of the person or entity responsible for carrying out each level of emergency medical services that the plan identifies;
(3) The establishment of performance standards, including, but not limited to, standards for responding to a certain percentage of initial response notifications, response times, quality assurance and service area coverage patterns, for each segment of the municipality’s emergency medical services system ...

The contract between GEMS and the town, which is a statutory element of the town’s emergency services plan, sets performance standards that govern GEMS’ day-to-day performance of its duties.