Greenwich Emergency Medical Service, Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] (B) Any person to the extent such person is deemed to be the functional equivalent of a public agency pursuant to law ...

General Statutes § 10-33 provides: "Any local board of education which does not maintain a high school shall designate a high school approved by the State Board of Education as the school which any child may attend who has completed an elementary school course, and such board of education shall pay the tuition of such child residing with a parent or guardian in such school district and attending such high school."