Greenwich Emergency Medical Service, Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] General Statutes § 19a-181b(a) requires each municipality to establish a local emergency medical services plan. Such a plan includes the contract between the municipality and its emergency medical services provider. The plan must contain specific elements, must be updated not less than every five years, and must be submitted to OEMS for review.

General Statutes § 19a-180d provides in relevant part: "A provider, as defined in section 19a-175, who holds the highest classification of licensure or certification from the Department of Public Health under this chapter and chapter 384d1 shall be responsible for making decisions concerning patient care on the scene of an emergency medical call. If two or more providers on such scene hold the same licensure or certification classification, the provider for the primary service area responder, as defined in said section, shall be responsible for making such decisions. If all providers on such scene are emergency medical technicians or emergency medical responders, as defined in said section, the emergency medical service organization providing transportation services shall be responsible for making such decisions. A provider on the scene of an emergency medical call who has undertaken decision-making responsibility for patient care shall transfer patient care to a provider with a higher classification of licensure or certification upon such provider’s arrival on the scene. All providers with patient care responsibilities on the scene shall ensure such transfer takes place in a timely and orderly manner. For purposes of this section, the classification of licensure or certification from highest to lowest is: Paramedic, advanced emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician and emergency medical responder.