Greenwich Emergency Medical Service, Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Similarly, the disclosure mandate of General Statutes § 1-210(a) applies "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by federal law or state statute." It could be argued that the prohibition of § 31-128f come within the "otherwise provided by ... state statute" exception to disclosure under § 1-210(a).

But this gray area of public policy has no bearing on this case. The complainant, a former GEMS employee, requested copies of records relating to the termination of his own employment with GEMS. General Statutes § 31-128b(c) requires a private sector employer to provide any employee or former employee "with a copy of any documentation of any disciplinary action imposed on that employee not more than one business day after the date of imposing such action." GEMS does not dispute that the complainant was entitled to records concerning his own termination; it merely argues that it may be presented with a dilemma if a request is made for personnel records by someone other than the employee whose records are requested.