Greenwich Emergency Medical Service, Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] All providers with patient care responsibilities on the scene shall ensure such transfer takes place in a timely and orderly manner. For purposes of this section, the classification of licensure or certification from highest to lowest is: Paramedic, advanced emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician and emergency medical responder. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of a fire chief or fire officer-in-charge under section 7-313e to control and direct emergency activities at the scene of an emergency." General Statutes § 19a-180c(b) provides: "If a primary service area responder and a supplemental first responder are both on the scene of an emergency medical call, the primary service area responder shall control and direct emergency activities at such scene."

General Statutes § 19a-181b provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) Each municipality shall establish a local emergency medical services plan.