1 CA-CV 22-0074
[…] But a member of an LLC may "maintain a direct action against another member . . . to enforce the member's rights and protect the member's interests, including rights and interests . . . arising independently of the membership relationship." A.R.S. § 29-3801. This action against Janette is therefore proper.
¶20 Janette also argues that A.R.S. § 29-3403 bars the Greenwells from suing her to enforce her contribution to Home Options because they do not have an operating agreement. But the Greenwells seek reimbursement from Janette for their expenses toward Home Options. Cf. A.R.S. § 29-3403(A) ("A person's obligation to make a contribution to a limited liability company is not enforceable unless the obligation is set forth in a record signed by the person."). Thus, their claim is not barred, and we remand.
II. Conversion
¶21 The court also properly granted Janette summary judgment on the Greenwells' conversion claim.