1 CA-CV 22-0074
[…] ¶23 The Greenwells also argue that Allen performed an illegal lock-out because the parties did not have a lease, Janette had never requested rent, and she locked them out four days earlier than the initial vacate date. They raise this argument in service of their conversion claim. Regardless whether they had a lease, the lock-out would be proper. Allen owned the building, and the Greenwells had no right or title to it, whether as a tenant or otherwise. See A.R.S. § 33-361(D) ("If the tenant refuses or fails to pay rent owing and due, the landlord shall have a lien on and may seize as much personal property of the tenant located on the premises and not exempted by law as is necessary to secure payment of the rent."). The court, therefore, did not err.
CONCLUSION
¶24 For the reasons stated, we reverse in part and affirm in part.