Greenwade v. Commonwealth
[…] Hunt, 304 S.W.3d at 30 (citations omitted).

Greenwade was convicted of second-degree burglary. Pursuant to KRS 511.030(1), "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling."

Kentucky Revised Statute.

However, Greenwade claims that he was entitled to a lesser-included offense jury instruction on the offense of criminal trespass, which is defined at KRS 511.060(1): "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." "First-degree criminal trespass, KRS 511.060, differs from second-degree burglary, KRS 511.030, only to the extent that the burglary statute requires 'with intent to commit a crime.' This phrase is not included in the criminal trespass statute." Commonwealth v.