Greenview Assoc. v. City of Milford
[…] The defendant contends that this fatal defect requires that its motion to dismiss should be granted. The plaintiff argues its error is merely circumstantial and amendable and therefore the defendant's motion to dismiss should be denied. Because Greenview Associates was not named as principal as the Statute requi res the recognizance is defective. The court agrees, however, that plaintiff's error is circumstantial and therefore amendable. Section 52-123 of the General Statutes states that:

[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in the court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes, or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court . . .

and 52-128 provides that: