Greensboro Rubber Stamp v. Southeast Stamp
[…] Stat.] § 32-5." This argument is both irrelevant and legally incorrect: incorrect in that, while section 32-5 provides that the transferee is liable to the principal for the fiduciary's breach of duty, the statute does not hold the transferee strictly liable; irrelevant in that Southeast Stamp, the transferee in Plaintiffs' argument, was already found by the jury to be liable for Jones' breach of fiduciary duty to Greensboro Stamp. Accordingly, this argument is overruled.

Section 32-5 provides as follows:

If [any negotiable instrument payable or indorsed to his principal] is transferred by the fiduciary in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, or is transferred in any transaction known by the transferee to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or other transferee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in transferring the instrument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-5 (2009).