No. C86-1676R.
[…] Factors which NOAA must consider in determining whether a proposed action would "significantly" affect the environment include "the degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial," id. § 1508.27(4); "the degree to which the possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks," id. § 1508.27(5); "the degree to which the action may establish a precedent for future actions with significant effects," id. § 1508.27(6); and "whether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts," id. § 1508.27(7). If any of these factors is present, the preparation of an EA or EIS is required.