INDEX NO. 158802/2018
[…] Accordingly, disclosure on the issue of Mark's management of the property is necessary.
4. Removal based on alleged failure to provide accounting
While the trust agreement requires the trustee to provide an accounting to trust beneficiaries, only the repeated failure to do so, in contravention of court orders, warrants removal. (See e.g., Kelly v Sassower, 52 AD2d 539, 539 [1st Dept 1976], lv dismissed 39 NY 2d 942 [1976] [in light of failure to account, despite repeated directions to do so, "removal proceedings should be considered if there is a continued refusal to account"]; SCPA § 711 [12] [permitting removal "[i]n the case of any fiduciary who fails to file an account within such time and in such manner as directed by the court"]).
Here, absent a court order directing an accounting, there is no basis for removal due to a failure to respond to petitioner's request for an accounting.
5. Appointment of Proefriedt