INDEX NO. 158802/2018
[…] Respondents' sole assertion in support of their defense of laches that they lack evidence concerning events after September 11, 2001, is too vague to warrant dismissal. (See Matter of Silverstein (Goodman), 271 AD2d 340, 340 [1st Dept 2000] ["bare, conclusory allegations of prejudice, are not entitled to dismissal on the ground of laches"]).
C. Removal of trustees
Pursuant to EPTL § 7-2.6, the court may "suspend or remove a trustee who has violated or threatens to violate his trust [...] or who for any reason is a person unsuitable to execute the trust." A trustee may be removed "only upon a clear showing of serious misconduct that endangers the safety of the estate."