CV164008061S
[…] For that reason, he argues that this court should find that he has demonstrated good cause to permit his current petition to proceed. The petitioner also argues that he would have filed the current petition within the statutory timeframe allowed if he had the requisite knowledge of the law. However, knowledge of the law is presumed and "ignorance of the law excuses no one." State v. Legrand, 129 Conn.App. 239, 271, 20 A.3d 52, cert. denied, 302 Conn. 912, 27 A.3d 371 (2011).
General Statutes § 52-470 became effective on October 1, 2012.
General Statutes § 52-470(d) provides as follows: "In the case of a petition filed subsequent to a judgment on a prior petition challenging the same conviction, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of the subsequent petition has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after the later of the following: (1) Two years after the date on which the judgment in the prior petition is deemed to be a final judgment due to the conclusion of appellate review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; (2) October 1, 2014; or (3) two years after the date on which the constitutional or statutory right asserted in the petition was initially recognized and made retroactive pursuant to a decision of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court of this state or the Supreme Court of the United States or by the enactment of any public or special act. The time periods set forth in this subsection shall not be tolled during the pendency of any other petition challenging the same conviction. Nothing in this subsection shall create or enlarge the right of the petitioner to file a subsequent petition under applicable law."
General Statutes § 52-470(e) provides: "In a case in which the rebuttable presumption of delay under subsection (c) or (d) of this section applies, the court, upon the request of the respondent, shall issue an order to show cause why the petition should be permitted to proceed. The petitioner or, if applicable, the petitioner’s counsel, shall have a meaningful opportunity to investigate the basis for the delay and respond to the order. If, after such opportunity, the court finds that the petitioner has not demonstrated good cause for the delay, the court shall dismiss the petition. For the purposes of this subsection, good cause includes, but is not limited to, the discovery of new evidence which materially affects the merits of the case and which could not have been discovered by the exercise of due diligence in time to meet the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) of this section." Our Appellate Court has held that "good cause has been defined as a substantial reason amounting in law to a legal excuse for failing to perform an act required by law." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Langston v.