No. 2009AP000239.
[…] ¶ 11 LIRC ultimately found that Werdin was "temporarily totally disabled from May 7, 2004, through the date of the hearing on April 18, 2007." LIRC found ABRA one-third responsible and Greenfield two-thirds responsible.
¶ 12 LIRC also addressed Greenfield's argument that Werdin's claim for benefits was barred by WIS. STAT. § 102.12, because Werdin did not report his January 22, 2003 injury to Greenfield until June 29, 2005. LIRC concluded:
WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.12 provides in relevant part:
Notice of injury, exception, laches. No claim for compensation may be maintained unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the injury or within 30 days after the employee knew or ought to have known the nature of his or her disability and its relation to the employment, actual notice was received by the employer. . . . Absence of notice does not bar recovery if it is found that the employer was not misled thereby. Regardless of whether notice was received, if no payment of compensation, other than medical treatment or burial expense, is made, and no application is filed with the department within 2 years from the date of the injury or death, or from the date the employee or his or her dependent knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, the right to compensation therefor is barred, except that the right to compensation is not barred if the employer knew or should have known, within the 2-year period, that the employee had sustained the injury on which the claim is based. . . .
Throughout this case, both Greenfield and LIRC assert that Werdin failed to give notice of the injury to his employer within two years of the January 22, 2003 event.