No. 2009AP000239.
[…] ¶ 19 For the foregoing reasons, we decline to address on the merits Greenfield's argument that Werdin was required to take action within two years of the date his accidental injury occurred, regardless of when he "knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment." See id.
II. Review of LIRC's finding that Werdin notified Greenfield about the injury within two years of when Werdin knew the nature of his disability and its relation to his employment.
¶ 20 Greenfield argues that even if the proper inquiry under WIS. STAT. § 102.12 is whether Werdin "knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment," See id. , Werdin's claim still should have been denied because he knew this information on January 22, 2003, the day he felt a tearing in his back while working at Greenfield's auto shop. Greenfield explains: