No. 2009AP000239.
[…] Indeed, Greenfield's reference to occupational disease in its argument on the standard of review suggests the thrust of its challenge to affording LIRC's decision deference is based on Greenfield's first argument, which we have declined to address.
¶ 24 LIRC does not provide detailed argument on the deference issue, but notes that regardless of whether great weight or due weight deference is applied, the result is the same: LIRC's decision should be affirmed.
¶ 25 We agree with LIRC. Certainly LIRC has been interpreting WIS. STAT. § 102.12 for a long time. Greenfield has not provided compelling examples of instances where LIRC has inconsistently or improperly applied the statutory language "knew or ought to have known the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment." We are unconvinced that de novo review is appropriate.