Greene v. Northwell Health, Inc.
[…] (See Arn. Compl. ¶¶ 24, 46.) Greene does not dispute that her position fell under the definition of “personnel” in Section 2.61. (See Pl.'s Opp'n.) The Amended Complaint shows that Greene sought the same accommodation as those sought by the plaintiffs in We Die Patriots and D 'Cunha—namely, to remain in her position unvaccinated, which would have required the Healthcare Employer Defendants to violate Section 2.61. See We Die Patriots II, 17 F.4th at 370; D'Cunha, 2023 WL 7986441, at *2-3.

If the Healthcare Employer Defendants had violated Section 2.61, they would have exposed themselves to penalties under New York Public Health Laws, including the loss of their operating licenses. See N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2806(1)(a)(1) (“A hospital operating certificate may be revoked, suspended, limited or annulled ... [if] the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of [Article 28] or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder”); N.Y. Pub.