Greene v. Northwell Health, Inc.
[…] If the Healthcare Employer Defendants had violated Section 2.61, they would have exposed themselves to penalties under New York Public Health Laws, including the loss of their operating licenses. See N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2806(1)(a)(1) (“A hospital operating certificate may be revoked, suspended, limited or annulled ... [if] the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of [Article 28] or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder”); N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 12 (“[A]ny person who violates, disobeys or disregards any term or provision of this chapter or of any lawful notice, order or regulation pursuant thereto for which a civil penalty is not otherwise expressly prescribed by law, shall be liable to the people of the state for a civil penalty ....); see also Pastor v. Mercy Med. Ctr., No. 22-CV-07847, 2024 WL 3029118, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. June 17, 2024) (“A violator of Section 2.61 could suffer stringent penalties, including loss of its operating license.”)