Greene v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc.
[…] Defendant asserts that this rule, and the determination by the TRICARE appeals examiner, does not prohibit it from billing Mr. Greene for the care provided, for a number of reasons. First, Defendant claims that TRICARE regulations and rulings are not binding upon it because it is not an "authorized provider" under the regulations. The regulations define "authorized provider" as "[a] hospital or institutional provider, a physician, or other individual professional provider of services or supplies specifically authorized to provide benefits under CHAMPUS in Sec. 199.6 of this part." 32 C.F.R. § 199.2.

Defendant notes that the rules also provide that a skilled-nursing facility such as Life Care, "in order to be an authorized provider under TRICARE, must enter into a participation agreement with TRICARE for all claims." 32 C.F.R. § 199.6. Defendant asserts that at no point did Life Care enter into a participation agreement with TRICARE, a point which Plaintiff does not contest.