Greene v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc.
[…] It is clear, then, that TRICARE is not liable for the medical services provided by Life Care during the time period commencing on November 1, 2005, and running until April 22, 2006. The question before the court becomes whether the fact that Life Care provided Mr. Greene with care and services which Mr. Greene believed to be covered by TRICARE, and was in fact not covered by TRICARE, also means that Mr. Greene cannot be held liable for such care and services.

TRICARE is a successor program of CHAMPUS, and laws and regulations that previously applied to CHAMPUS now apply to TRICARE.

Section 199.15(b)(2) specifically provides that:

(2) Payment exclusion for services provided contrary to utilization and quality standards.
(i) In any case in which health care services are provided in a manner determined to be contrary to quality or necessity standards established under the quality and utilization review program, payment may be wholly or partially excluded.
(ii) In any case in which payment is excluded pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, the patient (or the patient's family) may not be billed for the excluded services.
32 C.F.R. § 199.15(b)(2) (emphasis added). The regulation is clear, then, that if it is determined that services were provided that were not medically necessary, a patient or patient's family cannot be billed for these services.