Civil Action 24-5424 (KMW-SAK)
[…] • Defendant First Source Advantage LLC for calling Plaintiff three separate times during her work hours on April 10 and 18 of 2024 regarding a debt, two of which occurred after she told the caller that she could not accept personal calls during work hours; and
• Defendant AllianceOne Receivables Management, Inc. for texting Plaintiff on August 7 and 8 of 2024 regarding a debt, despite Plaintiff responding to the first message stating “I refuse to pay the alleged debt.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692b(5) states in pertinent part: "Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall-[...] not use any language or symbol on any envelope or in the contents of any communication effected by the mails or telegram that indicates that the debt collector is in the debt collection business or that the communication relates to the collection of a debt.”
With regard to Defendant Capital Management Services, LP, Plaintiff fails to give the Court sufficient facts to determine whether § 1692d(5) was violated by Defendant calling “multiple times.”