No. CV 07-5010745-S
[…] The plaintiff also asserts that defendant Samsel did not have good faith to suspect that she suffered from delusions. In her unsigned, unsworn "Affidavit," the plaintiff asserts that defendant Samsel's claim that she had a long prior history of making unfounded complaints to the Bloomfield Police Department was false, because on at least one prior occasion, when she had made a complaint of vandalism, the investigating officer from the Bloomfield Police Department found that a screen on one of her windows had been slashed.
III.
General Statutes § 17a-101(a) provides: "The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family." General Statutes § 17a-101a provides, in relevant part: "Any mandated reporter . . . who in the ordinary course of such person's employment . . . has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (1) has been abused or neglected . . . shall report or cause