No. CV 07-5010745-S
[…] General Statutes § 17a-101a provides, in relevant part: "Any mandated reporter . . . who in the ordinary course of such person's employment . . . has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (1) has been abused or neglected . . . shall report or cause a report to be made . . . [to DCF]." The statute provides a comprehensive list of mandated reporters, including police officers. See General Statutes § 17a-101(b). Any person who makes a good faith report of child abuse pursuant to General Statutes § 17-101a is immune from liability, both civil and criminal.